Sunbeam Alpine Owners Club Ltd. Established 1977

 SAOC National Concours Awards 2015
Fenland Airfield Holbeach St John Lincolnshire

6/8/2015 - 10/8/2015

Class

Winners

Name

Registration No.

Series I

Winner

Alan Carr 234 AXX

.

Runner Up

Martin Brazill UJB 471

Series II

Winner

Christian Poreaux 171 AZY 51

 

Runner Up

Cindy Carlton 899 KYD

Series III

Winner

Tom Goldsmith  448 GUW

.

Runner Up

Alan Holland 25 ETR

Series IV

Winner

Mick Sullivan EPM 299C

.

Runner Up

Ian Hasler 6440 KO

Series V

Winner

Paul Essex SDH 202F

.

Runner Up

Debbie Barrett SLD 227F

Harrington

Winner

Jim Bull UTK 717

 

Runner Up

Marie Tissier CA 724 CC

Non Standard

Winner

Malcolm Sedman 855 AJD

.

Runner Up

Peter Pescud 8745 KM

Best Engine Bay

Winner

Andrew McEwan VYY 126E

Best Interior

Winner

Andrew McEwan VYY 126E

Best Amateur Restoration

Winner

Derek Moore 104 DDV

Master Class

Winner

Mick Ball LPJ 9D

.

Runner Up

None awarded **

Overall Winner

Winner

Tom Goldsmith 448 GUW

John Timms Trophy

Winner

Debbie Barrett SLD 227F

Best Article in the Horn

Patrick Malfois. Le SAOC "My National" December 2014.

Kent Shield

Kent

Members Choice Will Goldsmith

 

The Prizes and Trophies

    

Awards presented by the President David Bradley

Overall Winner


Winner
Tom Goldsmith
448 GUW
 

  Master Class


Winner
Mick Ball
LPJ 9D

 

Runner Up
 
Non Awarded  

Best Interior and Best Engine Bay


Andrew McEwan
VYY 126E
 

   Best Amateur Restoration


Derek Moore
104 DDV

 

John Timms Trophy (Best Paint Finish)


Debbie Barrett
SLD 227F
 


Winner
Alan Carr
234 AXX

Runner Up
Martin Brazill
UJB 471
Not present at awards.



Winner
Christian Poreaux
171AZY 51

 

Runner Up
Cindy Carlton
899 KYD
 


Winner
Tom Goldsmith
 448 GUW
 

Runner Up
Alan Holland
25 ETR


Winner
Mick Sullivan
EPM 299C
 

Runner Up
Ian Hasler
6440 KR
 


Winner
Paul Essex
SDH 202F
 

Runner Up
Debbie Barrett
SLD 227F
 


Winner
Malcolm Sedman
855 AJD

Runner Up
Peter Pescud
8745 KM

 


Winner
Jim Bull
UTK 717
 

Runner Up
Marie Tyssier
CA 724 CC

 

Members Choice

Will Goldsmith
MXL 245

 

And thank you to the judges Mel and Robin and club advisor Tony Willock

   

Judging was carried out in accordance with the SAOC Judging Criteria, Judges’ Notes and Judging Form 
and the Judges’ decision was final.

Best Article in the Horn.



Patrick Malfois
Article Pour Le SAOC
 "My National"

 

Kent Shield. (Most Alpines from an area.)

Andy Goldsmith  Area Rep.
Kent

 

Jo The Organiser (And Mum)

Not forgetting the helpers.
Dug, Brian, Dave and Wendy.

Alpine Pictures by Glenn Brackenridge

Portraits by Martin Anderson Motus Photography

Next Page

09/09/2015