Sunbeam Alpine Owners Club Ltd. Established 1977

 SAOC National Rally Concours Awards 2016
Westonbirt School Gloucestershire
Arranged by the Bristol Group

18th – 22nd August 2016

It gives me great pleasure to bring you the results of the Concours from the 2016 National held at Westonbirt School. Thank you to all those who attended this year’s event, my 11th as it turns out and one I was intimately involved in organising at quite short notice.
It is true that I had a little help and thank you to all of the Bristol Area who pitched up. Despite the weather, which I am told was somewhat inclement (although for me positively Mediterranean!) a good time seems to have been had by all and I am looking forward to next year already. 
Who knows I might at some point in the future put a hoof in the air to volunteer again although I have been warned that if I do so too quickly then we will all, like me be well and truly stuffed!

Regards Roger

The Winners and the Runners Up

Class

Winners

Name

Registration No.

Series I

Winner

Derek Moore 104 DDV

.

Runner Up

None Awarded ***

Series II

Winner

Dave Holcombe 75 DAB

 

Runner Up

Cindy Carlton 899 KYD

Series III

Winner

Peter Pescud 8745 KM

.

Runner Up

Roy Winters 424 TOD

Series IV

Winner

Richard Barrett BDF 289C

.

Runner Up

Ian Hasler 6440 KO

Series V

Winner

Gerald Tilney GRD 210D

.

Runner Up

 James Douglas
(c/o Margaret Meadows)
NME 542E

Harrington/Venizia
Harrington Sheild

Winner

 Marie Tyssier CA-724- CC

 

Runner Up

Glen Brackenridge 536 CNW

Non Standard

Winner

Thomas Even SB TE 9H

.

Runner Up

Not Awarded ***

Best Engine Bay
Rolls Royce Heritage Trophy

Winner

Roy Winters 424 TOD

Best Interior
SAOC Trophy

Winner

Margeret Meadows LPJ 9D

Best Amateur Restoration
Classic Car Development Trophy

Winner

Tom Goldsmith 448 GUW

Master Class
Classic Car Trophy

Winner

Tom Goldsmith 448 GUW

.

Runner Up

Paul Essex SDH 202F
Overall Winner
Mike Lake Trophy

Winner

Margaret Meadows LPJ 9D

John Timms Trophy
Best Paint Finish

Winner

Margaret Meadows LPJ 9D

Best Article in the Horn
Lavernham Press Plate

Chris Barker

Kent Shield

Kent & Somerset (7)

Members Choice Winner Dave Holcombe 75 DAB

The Prizes and Trophies

     

   

    

Awards presented by the President David Bradley

Overall Winner


Winner
Margaret Meadows
LPJ 9 D
 
 

  Master Class


Winner
Tom Goldsmith
448 GUW
Collected by Andy (Dad) 


 

Runner Up
Paul Essex
SDH 202F
 

Best Interior 


Margaret Meadows
LPJ 9D
 

   Best Engine Bay


Roy Winters
424 TOD
 

Best Amateur Restoration


Tom Goldsmith
448 GUW
Collected by Andy (Dad)


 
   

John Timms Trophy (Best Paint Finish)


Margaret Meadows
LPJ 9D
 
  


Winner
Derek Moore
105 DDV

 
 

Runner Up
 
 None Awarded *** 



Winner
Dave Holcombe
75 DAB
 
   

Runner Up
Cindy & Paul Carlton
899 KYD
 

 


Winner
Peter Pescud
8754 KM
   

Runner Up
Roy Winters
424 TOD
 
 


Winner
Richard Barrett
 BDF 289C

Runner Up
Ian Hasler
6440 KR
 
 


Winner
Gerald Tilney
GRD 210D
 

Runner Up
James Douglas
C/O Margaret Meadows
NME 542E
 
 


Winner
Thomas Evan
SB TE 9H
 
 

Runner Up

 
None Awarded   ***


Winner
Marie Tyssier
CA 724 CC
 
 

Runner Up
Glenn Brackenridge
536 CNW

 

Members Choice

Dave Holcombe
75 DAB

And a thank you to the judges

Presented by Ian Merryweather (Bristol Area Rep.)
Garry Dickens and David Webber

Judging was carried out in accordance with the SAOC Judging Criteria, Judges’ Notes and Judging Form 
and the Judges’ decision was final.

Best Article in the Horn.



 Chris Barker

 

Kent Shield. (Most Alpines from an area.)

Somerset & Kent (7 each)
Area Reps.
Bob Standing & Andy Goldsmith

Pictures by club member Kate Willock.

Next Page  1  2  3  4

22/10/2016

Free Counters