Sunbeam Alpine Owners Club Ltd. Established 1977

 SAOC 40th National Rally Concours Awards 2017

Trinity Park, Norwich
4th - 8th August

The Winners and the Runners Up

Class

Winners

Name

Registration No.

Series I

Winner

Non Awarded ***

.

Runner Up

Non Awarded ***

Series II

Winner

Cindy Carlton 899 KYD

 

Runner Up

Patrick Malfois 633 ZM 59

Series III

Winner

Peter Lock ACO 810A

.

Runner Up

Non awarded ***

Series IV

Winner

Martin Knight 8800 KP

.

Runner Up

Gary Webster EHS 123B

Series V

Winner

Will Goldsmith MKL 246F

.

Runner Up

John Slade PYV 871F

Harrington/Venizia
Harrington Shield

Winner

Non Awarded ***

 

Runner Up

Non Awarded ***

Non Standard

Winner

Jeanette Douglas NME 542E

.

Runner Up

Non Awarded ***

Best Engine Bay
Rolls Royce Heritage Trophy

Winner

Margaret Meadows LPJ 9D

Best Interior
SAOC Trophy

Winner

Martin Knight 8800  KP

Best Amateur Restoration
Classic Car Development Trophy

Winner

Bob Prior KYF 820D

Master Class
Classic Car Trophy

Winner

Tom Goldsmith GUW 448

.

Runner Up

Richard Barrett BDF 289C
Overall Winner
Mike Lake Trophy

Winner

Tom Goldsmith GUW 448

John Timms Trophy
Best Paint Finish

Winner

David Horne CEO 567D

Best Article in the Horn
Lavernham Press Plate

Non Awarded

Kent Shield

Kent

Members Choice Winner Martin Knight 8800 KP

The Prizes and Trophies

Awards presented by the President David Bradley

Overall Winner


Winner
Tom Goldsmith
GUW 448
 

  Master Class


Winner
Tom Goldsmith
GUW 448


 

Runner Up
Richard Barrett
BDF 289C

 


Best Interior & Members choice.

 

Martin Knight
8800 KP
 

   Best Engine Bay


Margaret Meadows
LPJ 9D

Best Amateur Restoration


Bob Prior
KYF 820D

 
  

John Timms Trophy (Best Paint Finish)


David Horne
CEO 567D
 


Winner

 
  Non Awarded ***

Runner Up
 
 None Awarded *** 



Winner
Cindy Carlton
899 KYD
  

Runner Up
Patrick Malfois
633 ZM 59
 

  


Winner
Peter Locke
ACO 810A
 
  

Runner Up
 
Non Awarded  


Winner
Martin Knight
8800 KP
 

Runner Up
Gay Webster
EHS 123B
 
  


Winner
Will Goldsmith
MKL 246F
 

Runner Up
John Slade
PYV 871F
 
  


Winner
Jeanette Douglas
NME 542E
 

Runner Up

 
Non Awarded ***


Winner
 
Non Awarded ***

Runner Up
 
Non Awarded ***

And a thank you to the judges

David Oakley, Brian Page & Chris Barker

Judging was carried out in accordance with the SAOC Judging Criteria, Judges Notes and Judging Form 
and the Judges decision is final.

Kent Shield. (Most Alpines from an area.)

Kent
Area Rep.
Andy Goldsmith

Pictures by club member Kate Willock.

Next Page